Am I insured to drive other cars?

Overview

The quickest and easiest way to check is to log in to your Account. Choose ‘types of use’ to see your class of use, if you can drive other cars, where you can drive, and more.

 

You can also look at section 5 of your certificate of insurance, or the cover details in your schedule of Insurance.

 

If your cover includes’ drive other cars’, you can drive any other car on a third-party basis, provided

  • the vehicle is not owned by you, or hired or leased to you under a hire purchase or leasing arrangement
  • the car is road legal
  • there's no other insurance in place that gives you the same cover
  • the owner has insured the car and given you permission to drive it
  • you still have your car, and it hasn't been sold, declared SORN, written off or damaged beyond cost-effective repair
  • you're driving the car in the UK, the Isle of Man or the Channel Islands
  • it's not designed to carry more than 8 people and weighs less than 3.5 tonnes gross vehicle weight


 

Thanks for letting us know.